Write to us|Advertisements|Useful Links|FAQs


Standing Committees
S. No. Committee Name Chairperson / Convener Picture
1 Cabinet Secretariat
Members' List
Muhammad Talha Mahmood
( Chairperson )
2 Commerce and Textile
Members' List
Syed Shibli Faraz
( Chairperson )
3 Communications
Members' List
Hidayat Ullah
( Chairperson )
4 Climate Change
Members' List
Sitara Ayaz
( Chairperson )
5 Defence
Members' List
Muhammad Azam Khan Swati
( Chairperson )
6 Defence Production
Members' List
Lt. General (R) Abdul Qayyum
( Chairperson )
7 Federal Education and Professional Training
Members' List
Rahila Magsi
( Chairperson )
8 Finance, Revenue and Economic Affairs
Members' List
Farooq Hamid Naek
( Chairperson )
9 Foreign Affairs
Members' List
Mushahid Hussain Sayed
( Chairperson )
10 Housing and Works
Members' List
Mir Kabeer Ahmed Muhammad Shahi
( Chairperson )
11 Interior
Members' List
Abdul Rehman Malik
( Chairperson )
12 Information Broadcasting and National Heritage
Members' List
Faisal Javed
( Chairperson )
13 Industries and Production
Members' List
Ahmed Khan
( Chairperson )
14 Information Technology and Telecommunication
Members' List
Robina Khalid
( Chairperson )
15 Inter-Provincial Coordination
Members' List
Sardar Muhammad Yaqoob Khan Nasar
( Chairperson )
16 Kashmir Affairs and Gilgit-Baltistan
Members' List
Prof. Sajid Mir
( Chairperson )
17 Law and Justice
Members' List
Muhammad Javed Abbasi
( Chairperson )
18 National Food Security and Research
Members' List
Syed Muzafar Hussain Shah
( Chairperson )
19 National Health Services Regulations and Coordination
Members' List
Mian Muhammad Ateeq Shaikh
( Chairperson )
20 Overseas Pakistanis and Human Resource Development
Members' List
Hillal Ur Rehman
( Chairperson )
21 Parliamentary Affairs
Members' List
Sassui Palijo
( Chairperson )
22 Maritime Affairs
Members' List
Nuzhat Sadiq
( Chairperson )
23 Religious Affairs and Inter-Faith Harmony
Members' List
Molana Abdul Ghafoor Haideri
( Chairperson )
24 Planning Development and Reforms
Members' List
Agha Shahzaib Durrani
( Chairperson )
25 Petroleum
Members' List
Mohsin Aziz
( Chairperson )
26 Power
Members' List
Fida Muhammad
( Chairperson )
27 Railways
Members' List
Muhammad Asad Ali Khan Junejo
( Chairperson )
28 Science and Technology
Members' List
Mushtaq Ahmed
( Chairperson )
29 Privatization
Members' List
Mir Muhammad Yousaf Badini
( Chairperson )
30 Water Resources
Members' List
Shammim Afridi
( Chairperson )
31 Narcotics Control
Members' List
Kauda Babar
( Chairperson )
32 Statistics
Members' List
Dr. Jehanzeb Jamaldini
( Chairperson )
33 Postal Services
Members' List
Khushbakht Shujat
( Chairperson )
34 Aviation
Members' List
Mushahid Ullah Khan
( Chairperson )
35 States and Frontier Regions
Members' List
Taj Muhammad Afridi
( Chairperson )
Glossary | Site Map | Terms of Use | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2010-2018. All Rights are Reserved. Senate of Pakistan.