Write to us|Advertisements|Useful Links|FAQs

Lt. General (R) Abdul Qayyum
Name: Lt. General (R) Abdul Qayyum
Tenure: March 2015 to March 2021
Province: Punjab
Party: Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N)
Seat Description: General

Personal Information

Gender: Male

Contact Detail

Home Number: 051-2111717
Mobile Number: 0300-8298688
Fax Number: 051-2298451
E-mail: general.qayyum@gmail.com
Local Address: H.No.257, Margalla Road, F-11/2, Islamabad.
Permanent Address: Village & P/O Badshahan, Tehsil/District Chakwal.

Committee (s)

Academic Career

Qualification: MSc War Studies

Other Information

SENATOR
Lt. Gen. (R) Abdul Qayyum, HI (M)

Tenure : March 2015 to March 2021

Lieutenant General (R) Abdul Qayyum HI (M) was elected as Senator on the general seat on the Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PML-N) ticket from Punjab scoring second highest votes in the (population wise) largest province of the country. He holds a M.Sc degree from Quaid-e-Azam University and currently chairs the Committee on Defence Production. Lieutenant General (R) Abdul Qayyum HI (M) is a retire three-star General of the Pakistan Army who has been the Chairman/CEO of Pakistan Ordnance Factories Board and Pakistan Steel Mills, Board of Directors. The Senator is a war veteran of 1971 Indo-Pak war and has been member of faculty of National Defence College (now University) of Pakistan. He has also served as Military Secretary with two Prime Ministers of Pakistan. He is a renowned national politico-defence analyst, a popular Urdu language columnist and an author of 5-books. Social work, reading and golfing are his hobbies.

GENERAL INFORMATION
Domicile : Chakwal
Date of Birth : 18th January, 1946
Qualification : MSc War Studies
Marriage Status : Widower
Family : One son, two daughters (All married)

CHAIRPERSON COMMITTEE (S)

⨠ Chairman, Senate Standing Committee on Defence Production
⨠ Convener, Pakistan-France Parliamentary Friendship Group

MEMBER COMMITTEE (S)

⨠ Senate Standing Committee on Defence
⨠ Senate Standing Committee on Science and Technology
⨠ Senate Standing Committee on Overseas Pakistanis and Human Resource Development
⨠ Senate Standing Committee on Climate Change
⨠ Senate Standing Committee on PIA
⨠ Parliamentary Friendship Groups USA, Russia, China, Japan, India, Kuwait and Saudi Arabia

ARMY SERVICE

Joined PMA : May 1966
Commissioned : April 1968
Retired : January 2004
War Veteran : 1971 Indo-Pak War (Sialkot Sector)
Service in Saudi Land Forces : 1985-1987
Member Faculty,
National Defense College : 1989-1990
Commanded Infantry Brigade : 1992-1993
Military Secretary with PM : July 1993-September 1996
Divisional Commander : 1996-September 1998



DEFENSE PRODUCTION EXPERIENCE
October 1998 to January 2004
⨠ Chairman/C.E.O, Pakistan Ordnance Factories
⨠ Chairman, Wah Nobel Group of Companies
⨠ Chairman, Wah Nobel Chemicals
⨠ Chairman, High Tech Plastics
⨠ Chairman, Wah Nobel Detonators
⨠ Member, Board of Directors, Peoples Steel Mills

CORPORATE SECTOR EXPERIENCE

Chairman/C.E.O, Pakistan Steel Mills: January 2004 to September 2006

INTELLECTUAL PURSUITS

⨠ Columnist Experience : 07-years
⨠ Author of Five Books:-
1. Islam in Perspective (English)
2. Fikro-Khyal-1
3. FIkro-Khyal-2
4. Pakistan Kai Undrooni Masail
5. Pakistan Bainul Aqwami Tanazur Main

⨠ Politico-Defence Analyst
⨠ President, Nazria Pakistan Forum Islamabad
⨠ Member, Nazria Pakistan Council

POLITICAL

⨠ Has own Constituency NA-60 Chakwal
⨠ Member PML (N) Manshoor Committee


SPORTS

⨠ Golfer with 16 Handicap

Glossary | Site Map | Terms of Use | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2010-2018. All Rights are Reserved. Senate of Pakistan.