Senators

Senators are political representatives in the Senate, which is the upper house of the Legislature of Pakistan. They discuss proposed laws and vote on them like other representatives do, but Senators may have different powers than those in the National Assembly of Pakistan. The way they are chosen is also different:

In Pakistan, the Senate consists of 100 members. Election to fill seats in the Senate allocated to each Province shall be held in accordance with the system of proportional representation by means of the single transferable vote. The Senate is not subject to dissolution but the term of its members is six years. Half of the Senate members retire after every three years and new ones are elected to replace them.

The role of a Senator is to:

  • Represent the views of their state in the Senate
  • Scrutinize the work of the Government
  • Introduce and debate legislation
  • Work on Senate Committees to analyse information from community organisations, lobby groups and members of the public on specific issues or legislation
  • Present petitions; and,
  • Make recommendations on the Financial Bill


S.No. Name Tenure Party Province Picture
1 Abida Muhammad Azeem March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Balochistan
2 Afnan Ullah Khan March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PMLN) Punjab
3 Ahmed Khan March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Balochistan
4 Anwaar-ul-Haq Kakar March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Balochistan
5 Anwar Lal Dean March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) Sindh
6 Aon Abbas March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Punjab
7 Atta Ur Rehman March 2021 to March 2027 Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam Pakistan (JUIP) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
8 Azam Nazeer Tarar March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PMLN) Punjab
9 Bahramand Khan Tangi March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
10 Danesh Kumar March 2021 to March 2027 Balochistan Awami Party (BAP) Balochistan
11 Dilawar Khan March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
12 Dost Muhammad Khan March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
13 Dr. Asif Kirmani March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Punjab
14 Dr. Muhammad Farogh Naseem - Federal Minister March 2018 to March 2024 Mutahidda Qaumi Movement Pakistan (MQMP) Sindh
15 Dr. Shahzad Waseem (In vice of Ch Mohammad Sarwar) - Leader of the House March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Punjab
16 Dr. Sikandar Mandhro March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) Sindh
17 Dr. Zarqa Suharwardy Taimur March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Punjab
18 Ejaz Ahmad Chaudhary March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Punjab
19 Engr. Rukhsana Zuberi March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) Sindh
20 Faisal Javed March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
21 Faisal Saleem Rahman March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
22 Falak Naz March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
23 Farooq Hamid Naek March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) Sindh
24 Fawzia Arshad March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Federal Capital
25 Fida Muhammad March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
26 Gurdeep Singh March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
27 Hafiz Abdul Karim March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Punjab
28 Hidayat Ullah March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) FATA
29 Hidayatullah Khan March 2021 to March 2027 Awami National Party (ANP) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
30 Hilal-ur-Rehman March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) FATA
31 Imamuddin Shouqeen March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) Sindh
32 Irfan-ul-Haque Siddiqui March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PMLN) Punjab
33 Jam Mahtab Hussain Dahar March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) Sindh
34 Kamil Ali Agha March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Muslim League (PML) Punjab
35 Kamran Michael March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Punjab
36 Kamran Murtaza March 2021 to March 2027 Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam Pakistan (JUIP) Balochistan
37 Kauda Babar March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Balochistan
38 Keshoo Bai March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) Sindh
39 Khalida Ateeb March 2021 to March 2027 Mutahidda Qaumi Movement Pakistan (MQMP) Sindh
40 Liaqat Khan Tarakai March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
41 Manzoor Ahmed March 2021 to March 2027 Balochistan Awami Party (BAP) Balochistan
42 Mian Raza Rabbani March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) Sindh
43 Mirza Muhammad Afridi - Deputy Chairman March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) FATA
44 Mohammad Abdul Qadir March 2021 to March 2027 Independent (IND) Balochistan
45 Mohsin Aziz March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
46 Molana Abdul Ghafoor Haideri March 2021 to March 2027 Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam Pakistan (JUIP) Balochistan
47 Molvi Faiz Muhammad March 2018 to March 2024 Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam Pakistan (JUIP) Balochistan
48 Moula Bux Chandio March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) Sindh
49 Muhammad Akram March 2018 to March 2024 National Party (NP) Balochistan
50 Muhammad Asad Ali Khan Junejo March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Federal Capital
51 Muhammad Ayub March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
52 Muhammad Azam Khan Swati - Federal Minister March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
53 Muhammad Fesal Vawda March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Sindh
54 Muhammad Hamayun Mohmand March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
55 Muhammad Qasim March 2021 to March 2027 Balochistan National Party (BNP) Balochistan
56 Muhammad Sadiq Sanjrani - Chairman March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Balochistan
57 Muhammad Tahir Bizinjo March 2018 to March 2024 National Party (NP) Balochistan
58 Muhammad Talha Mahmood March 2018 to March 2024 Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam Pakistan (JUIP) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
59 Musadik Masood Malik March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Punjab
60 Mushahid Hussain Sayed March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Federal Capital
61 Mushtaq Ahmed March 2018 to March 2024 Jamaat-e-Islami Pakistan (JIP) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
62 Mustafa Nawaz Khokhar March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) Sindh
63 Naseebullah Bazai March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Balochistan
64 Naseema Ehsan March 2021 to March 2027 Independent (IND) Balochistan
65 Nuzhat Sadiq March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Punjab
66 Palwasha Mohammad Zai Khan March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) Sindh
67 Prince Ahmed Umer Ahmedzai March 2021 to March 2027 Balochistan Awami Party (BAP) Balochistan
68 Prof. Dr. Mehr Taj Roghani March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
69 Prof. Sajid Mir March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PMLN) Punjab
70 Quratulain Marri March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) Sindh
71 Rana Mahmood ul Hassan March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Punjab
72 Rana Maqbool Ahmad March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Punjab
73 Rubina Khalid March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
74 Saadia Abbasi March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Muslim League Nawaz (PMLN) Punjab
75 Saeed Ahmed Hashmi March 2021 to March 2027 Balochistan Awami Party (BAP) Balochistan
76 Saifullah Abro March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Sindh
77 Saifullah Sarwar Khan Nyazee March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Punjab
78 Saleem Mandviwalla March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) Sindh
79 Samina Mumtaz Zehri March 2021 to March 2027 Balochistan Awami Party (BAP) Balochistan
80 Sana Jamali March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Balochistan
81 Sania Nishtar March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
82 Sardar Muhammad Shafiq Tareen March 2018 to March 2024 Pashtoonkhwa Milli Awami Party (PMAP) Balochistan
83 Sarfaraz Ahmed Bugti March 2021 to March 2027 Balochistan Awami Party (BAP) Balochistan
84 Seemee Ezdi (In vice of Saadia Abbasi) March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Punjab
85 Shahadat Awan March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) Sindh
86 Shaheen Khalid Butt March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Punjab
87 Shammim Afridi March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) FATA
88 Sherry Rehman March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) Sindh
89 Syed Ali Zafar March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Punjab
90 Syed Faisal Ali Subzwari March 2021 to March 2027 Mutahidda Qaumi Movement Pakistan (MQMP) Sindh
91 Syed Muhammad Ali Shah Jamot March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) Sindh
92 Syed Muhammad Sabir Shah March 2018 to March 2024 Independent (IND) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
93 Syed Muzafar Hussain Shah March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Muslim League Functional (PML-F) Sindh
94 Syed Shibli Faraz - Federal Minister March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
95 Syed Yousuf Raza Gillani - Leader of the Opposition March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) Federal Capital
96 Taj Haider March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan People s Party Parliamentarian (PPPP) Sindh
97 Umer Farooq March 2021 to March 2027 Awami National Party (ANP) Balochistan
98 Walid Iqbal (In vice of Haroon Khan) March 2018 to March 2024 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Punjab
99 Zeeshan Khan Zada March 2021 to March 2027 Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) Khyber Pakhtunkhwa